Prunus cerasoides
Padmaka · Rosaceae
Prunus cerasoides (Rosaceae), commonly known as Padmaka, Padmakh, Padmankh. Also known as Padmakashtha, paija, payon, पदम padam. Plant parts used in our range: bark, wood. Available as oil-soluble extract, infused oil, herbal powder, extract powder, glycerin extract, propylene glycol extract.
- Accepted name
- Prunus cerasoides
- Family
- Rosaceae
- Common names
- Padmaka, Padmakh, Padmankh, Padmak, Padam, Wild Himalayan Cherry Tree, Sour Cherry, Wild Himalayan Cherry
- Indian names
- Padmakashtha, paija, payon, पदम padam, padmakaashta, padmakastha, patumugam, padmakla, patimukam
- Synonyms
- Prunus carmesina, Prunus hosseusii, Prunus majestica, Prunus pectinata, Prunus puddum
- Parts used
- Bark, Wood
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 3021409
Identifiers
| INCI | Prunus Cerasoides Bark Extract Prunus Cerasoides Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | — |
| EC | — |
| CosIng ID | — |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Prunus cerasoides
6 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart