Theobroma cacao
Cocoa · Malvaceae
Theobroma cacao (Malvaceae), commonly known as Cocoa, Cacao, Cocoa Bean. Also known as Unrefined. Plant parts used in our range: bean, husk, seed. Available as standardised extract, aged botanical oil, extract powder, butter, absolute.
- Accepted name
- Theobroma cacao
- Family
- Malvaceae
- Common names
- Cocoa, Cacao, Cocoa Bean, Cacao Cocoa, Cacao Husk, Chocolate Tree, Cacao Tree, Cocoa Tree
- Indian names
- Unrefined
- Synonyms
- Theobroma cocao, Theobroma kalagua, Theobroma pentogona, Theobroma saltzmanniana
- Parts used
- Bean, Husk, Seed
- Forms in our range
- Standardised extract, Aged botanical oil, Extract powder, Butter, Absolute
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 3152205
Identifiers
| INCI | Theobroma Cacao Extract Theobroma Cacao Butter Theobroma Cacao Husk Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84649-99-0 |
| EC | 283-480-6 |
| CosIng ID | 38576, 83604 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Theobroma cacao
11 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
€209,89
1 kg
€133,10/kg
Risparmia 37%