Berberis vulgaris
Berberine · Berberidaceae
Berberis vulgaris (Berberidaceae), commonly known as Berberine, Barberry, Common Barberry. Also known as ఎరుపుమణిచెట్టు. Plant parts used in our range: fruit. Available as oil-soluble extract, infused oil, herbal powder, extract powder, glycerin extract, propylene glycol extract.
- Accepted name
- Berberis vulgaris
- Family
- Berberidaceae
- Common names
- Berberine, Barberry, Common Barberry, Berbéris Vulgaire, European Berbery, European Barberry, Jaundice-Berry, Piprage, Vinetteier, Épine-Vinette
- Indian names
- ఎరుపుమణిచెట్టు
- Synonyms
- Berberis angulizans, Berberis bigelowii, Berberis calliobotrys, Berberis lycium
- Parts used
- Fruit
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 3033894
Identifiers
| INCI | Berberis Vulgaris Fruit Extract Berberis Vulgaris Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84649-92-3 |
| EC | 283-473-8 |
| CosIng ID | 54662 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Berberis vulgaris
7 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart