Cinnamomum verum
Cinnamon · Lauraceae
Cinnamomum verum (Lauraceae), commonly known as Cinnamon, Dalchini, Daalcheeni. Also known as दालचिनी, இலவங்கப்பட்டை, கருவாப்பட்டை, దాల్చిన చెక్క. Plant parts used in our range: bark, leaf. Available as oil-soluble extract, essential oil, hydrosol, infused oil, herbal powder, extract powder.
- Accepted name
- Cinnamomum verum
- Family
- Lauraceae
- Common names
- Cinnamon, Dalchini, Daalcheeni, Dalchini Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Ceylon Cinnamon, Sri Lanka Cinnamon, True Cinnamon, True Cinnamon Tree, Ceylon Cinnamon Tree, Cinnamon, Ceylon Cinnamon
- Indian names
- दालचिनी, இலவங்கப்பட்டை, கருவாப்பட்டை, దాల్చిన చెక్క, കറുവമരം
- Synonyms
- Cinnamomum zeylanicum, Cinnamomum alexii, Cinnamomum aromaticum, Cinnamomum barthei, Cinnamomum bengalense, Cinnamomum biafranum, Cinnamomum bonplandii, Cinnamomum boutonii, Cinnamomum capense, Cinnamomum cayennense, Cinnamomum cinnamomum, Cinnamomum commersonii, Cinnamomum cordifolium, Cinnamomum decandollei, Cinnamomum delessertii
- Parts used
- Bark, Leaf
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Essential oil, Hydrosol, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Extract powder, Water-soluble extract, Spice powder, Extract paste, Oleoresin, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Aged botanical oil
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 3033987
Identifiers
| INCI | Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Extract Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Powder Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Oil Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Leaf Oil Cinnamomum Verum Leaf Water Cinnamomum Verum Bark Water Cinnamomum Cassia Bark Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84649-98-9 84961-46-6 |
| EC | 283-479-0 284-635-0 |
| CosIng ID | 55459, 55461, 75369, 75370, 83976 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Cinnamomum verum
5 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart