Ocimum tenuiflorum
Holy Basil · Lamiaceae
Ocimum tenuiflorum (Lamiaceae), commonly known as Holy Basil, Krisha Tulsi, Tulasi. Also known as Tulsi, तुळस, তুলসী, துளசி. Plant parts used in our range: leaf, seed, flower. Available as oil-soluble extract, extract powder, essential oil, infused oil, herbal powder, water-soluble extract.
- Accepted name
- Ocimum tenuiflorum
- Family
- Lamiaceae
- Common names
- Holy Basil, Krisha Tulsi, Tulasi, Tulsi Leaves, Basil Leaves, Tulsi Seed, Basil Seed, Tulsi, Holy Basil-Tulsi, Holy Basil Flower
- Indian names
- Tulsi, तुळस, তুলসী, துளசி, తులసి, તુલસી, ತುಳಸಿ, തുളസി, تلسی
- Synonyms
- Ocimum sanctum, Ocimum flexuosum, Ocimum frutescens, Ocimum hirsutum, Ocimum inodorum, Ocimum monachorum, Ocimum scutellarioides, Ocimum subserratum, Ocimum tomentosum, Ocimum villosum
- Parts used
- Leaf, Seed, Flower
- Traditions
- Ayurvedic
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Extract powder, Essential oil, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Water-soluble extract, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Standardised extract, Aged botanical oil, Hydrosol, Extract paste, Botanical exfoliant
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 2927100
Identifiers
| INCI | Ocimum Tenuiflorum Extract Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract Ocimum Tenuiflorum Oil Ocimum Tenuiflorum Water Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Powder Ocimum Tenuiflorum Flower Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 91845-35-1 8015-73-4 |
| EC | 295-208-3 |
| CosIng ID | 35577, 57511, 57512, 57513, 96966, 96968 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Ocimum tenuiflorum
11 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart