Free EU shipping on orders over €699 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg
Star Anise Oil - Illicium verum Product vendor
Essential oilOil-solubleOrigin: IndiaINCI listed in EU CosIng

Steranijsolie - Illicium verum

Illicium verum · Schisandraceae · Botanical profile

Maat
DocumentsTDS and SDS download as PDF · COA on request
  • Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
  • Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
  • Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order

Need the COA before you order? Tell us where to send it.

Specifications

Botanical name
Illicium verum · profile
Family
Schisandraceae
Common names
Star Anise, Badian Khatai, Chakra Phul, Chinese Star Anise, Chinese Star-Anise, Staranise Tree
Synonyms
Illicium san-ki, Illicium stellatum
Plant part
Fruit
Form
Essential oil
Solubility
Oil-soluble
INCI
Illicium Verum Fruit Oil
CAS
84650-59-9
EC
283-518-1
CosIng ID
40297
INCI status
Verified in CosIng
Applications
Perfumery
Country of origin
India
SKU
65699-OIL-ILVER-100G
Documents
TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.

Product details

Steranijs etherische olie wordt gewonnen door stoomdestillatie van de vrucht van de plant die botanisch bekend staat als Illicium verum

Bekend als: Steranijs, Illicium verum, Badian Khatai, Chakra phul, Chinese steranijs

Botanische naam: Illicium verum

Product: Steranijs etherische olie

Productvorm: Etherische olie

Extractiemethode: stoomdestillatie

Gebruikt deel: vrucht

Actieve bestanddelen: anethol (de belangrijkste verbinding), limoneen, linalool, alfa-pineen, bèta-pineen, safrol, myrceen en anisaldehyde.

Plantaardige eigenschappen: antimicrobieel, antioxidant, spijsverteringsbevorderend en ontstekingsremmend.

Aroma/geur: intens kruidig-zoet, scherp, warm, dropachtig aroma

Kleur/uiterlijk: lichte kleurloze tot bleekgele vloeistof

Mengbaar met: roos, lavendel, sinaasappel, den en andere specerijoliën zoals kruidnagel

Product is vegetarisch

Land van herkomst: India