Fri EU-frakt på beställningar över 699 € Nedladdningar av TDS och SDS · COA med varje beställningFörpackningsstorlekar från 225 g till 25 kg

Althaea officinalis

Mashmallow · Malvaceae

Althaea officinalis (Malvaceae), commonly known as Mashmallow, Marshmallow, Khatmi. Plant parts used in our range: seed, root. Available as infused oil, herbal powder, aged botanical oil.

Accepted name
Althaea officinalis
Family
Malvaceae
Common names
Mashmallow, Marshmallow, Khatmi, Gulkhero, Tutti, Shemai, Hollyhock, Marshmallow Root, Common Marshmallow, European Marsh-Mallow
Synonyms
Althaea balearica, Althaea kragujevacensis, Althaea multiflora, Althaea pulchra, Althaea sublobata, Althaea villosa, Althaea villosoides, Althaea vulgaris
Parts used
Seed, Root
Forms in our range
Infused oil, Herbal powder, Aged botanical oil
Taxonomy source
GBIF 3152520

Identifiers

INCIAlthaea Officinalis Seed Extract
Althaea Officinalis Root Extract
CAS73049-65-7
EC277-254-6
CosIng ID54312

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Althaea officinalis

3 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
€33,17
1 kg
€22,44/kg
Spara 32 %
Läkemalva – 90 dagar lagrad botanisk olja
Aged botanical oil2 carriersAlthaea officinalis
€298,45
1 kg, from
€235,00/kg
Spara 21 %
€113,50
1 kg, from
€59,27/kg
Spara 48 %