Free EU shipping on orders over €699 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Cichorium intybus

Chicory · Asteraceae

Cichorium intybus (Asteraceae), commonly known as Chicory, Chicory Powder, Belgium Endive. Also known as Kasni. Plant parts used in our range: root. Available as oil-soluble extract, standardised extract, water-soluble extract, extract powder, vegetable powder, glycerin extract.

Accepted name
Cichorium intybus
Family
Asteraceae
Common names
Chicory, Chicory Powder, Belgium Endive, Blowball, Blue Sailors, Bunk Chicory, Chickory, Coffee Chicory, Coffeeweed, Common Chicory
Indian names
Kasni
Synonyms
Cichorium balearicum, Cichorium byzanthinum, Cichorium caeruleum, Cichorium callosum, Cichorium casnia, Cichorium cicorea, Cichorium commune, Cichorium cosnia, Cichorium divaricatum, Cichorium glabratum, Cichorium glaucum, Cichorium hirsutum, Cichorium illyricum, Cichorium officinale, Cichorium perenne
Parts used
Root
Forms in our range
Oil-soluble extract, Standardised extract, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Vegetable powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
Taxonomy source
GBIF 5392252

Identifiers

INCICichorium Intybus Root Extract
Cichorium Intybus Extract
CAS68650-43-1
EC272-045-6
CosIng ID55446, 97678

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Cichorium intybus

8 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
€15,65
1 kg
€10,29/kg
Save 34%
€66,92
1 kg, from
€22,26/kg
Save 67%
€279,22
1 kg
€139,61/kg
Save 50%
€202,98
1 kg
€98,21/kg
Save 52%
Cikoriarot PG-extrakt - Cichorium intybus
Propylene glycol extract2 carriers
€91,59
1 kg, from
€48,24/kg
Save 47%
€97,43
1 kg, from
€50,68/kg
Save 48%
€47,78
1 kg
€15,58/kg
Save 67%
€49,24
1 kg
€21,56/kg
Save 56%