Nigella sativa
Black Cumin · Ranunculaceae
Nigella sativa (Ranunculaceae), commonly known as Black Cumin, Kalonji, Kalaunji. Also known as কালোজিরা, کلونجی. Plant parts used in our range: seed, leaf. Available as oil-soluble extract, standardised extract, aged botanical oil, infused oil, herbal powder, carrier oil.
- Accepted name
- Nigella sativa
- Family
- Ranunculaceae
- Common names
- Black Cumin, Kalonji, Kalaunji, Black Seed, Black-Cumin, Common Fennel Flower, Roman-Coriander, Black Caraway, Black Onion Seed, Black-Caraway
- Indian names
- কালোজিরা, کلونجی
- Synonyms
- Nigella cretica, Nigella indica, Nigella truncata
- Parts used
- Seed, Leaf
- Traditions
- Western herbal
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Standardised extract, Aged botanical oil, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Carrier oil, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Extract paste, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 5371700
Identifiers
| INCI | Nigella Sativa Seed Extract Nigella Sativa Extract Nigella Sativa Seed Oil |
|---|---|
| CAS | 90064-32-7 |
| EC | 290-094-1 |
| CosIng ID | 77425, 77426 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Nigella sativa
13 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart