Ricinus communis
Castor · Euphorbiaceae
Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae), commonly known as Castor, Castor Seeds, Beej Arandi. Also known as Arand Mool, अरंडी, अरण्डी, एरंड. Plant parts used in our range: seed, leaf, root. Available as oil-soluble extract, infused oil, herbal powder, extract powder, glycerin extract, propylene glycol extract.
- Accepted name
- Ricinus communis
- Family
- Euphorbiaceae
- Common names
- Castor, Castor Seeds, Beej Arandi, Arandi Leaf, Castor Root, Arandimool, Arandi, Arand, Erand, Erandi
- Indian names
- Arand Mool, अरंडी, अरण्डी, एरंड, ஆமணக்கு மரம், ఆముదము, દિવેલી, ആവണക്ക്
- Synonyms
- Ricinus africanus, Ricinus angulatus, Ricinus armatus, Ricinus atropurpureus, Ricinus badius, Ricinus borboniensis, Ricinus cambodgensis
- Parts used
- Seed, Leaf, Root
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Water-soluble extract, Carrier oil, Extract paste
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 5380041
Identifiers
| INCI | Ricinus Communis Seed Extract Ricinus Communis Leaf Extract Ricinus Communis Root Extract Ricinus Communis Seed Oil |
|---|---|
| CAS | 8001-79-4 |
| EC | 232-293-8 |
| CosIng ID | 37514, 83308 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Ricinus communis
23 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart