Centaurea cyanus
Blue Cornflower · Asteraceae
Centaurea cyanus (Asteraceae), commonly known as Blue Cornflower, Bachelor'S Button, Cornflower. Plant parts used in our range: flower. Available as oil-soluble extract, infused oil, herbal powder, water-soluble extract, extract powder, glycerin extract.
- Accepted name
- Centaurea cyanus
- Family
- Asteraceae
- Common names
- Blue Cornflower, Bachelor'S Button, Cornflower, Batchelor'S-Button, Blaver, Blue Bottle, Blue-Poppy, Bluebonnets, Bluebottle, Garden Cornflower, Brushes
- Synonyms
- Centaurea cyaneum, Centaurea cyanocephala, Centaurea cynarocephala, Centaurea hoffmanniana, Centaurea hortorum, Centaurea lanata, Centaurea pulcherrima, Centaurea pulchra, Centaurea rhizocephala, Centaurea segetalis, Centaurea umbrosa
- Parts used
- Flower
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 3089561
Identifiers
| INCI | Centaurea Cyanus Flower Extract Centaurea Cyanus Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84012-18-0 |
| EC | 281-664-0 |
| CosIng ID | 55317 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Centaurea cyanus
7 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart