Free EU shipping on orders over €699 COA, MSDS & TDS available on requestPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Luffa aegyptiaca

Sponge Gourd · Cucurbitaceae

Luffa aegyptiaca (Cucurbitaceae), commonly known as Sponge Gourd, Wash Sponge, Dishcloth Gourd. Also known as घोसाळे, மெழுகு பீர்க்கங்காய். Plant parts used in our range: seed. Available as carrier oil, botanical exfoliant.

Accepted name
Luffa aegyptiaca
Family
Cucurbitaceae
Common names
Sponge Gourd, Wash Sponge, Dishcloth Gourd, Gourd Towel, Vegetable Sponge, Loofah Gourd, Loofah, Loofah, Plant Sponge, Native Towel-Gourd, Wild Pumpkin
Indian names
घोसाळे, மெழுகு பீர்க்கங்காய்
Synonyms
Luffa cylindrica, Luffa fricatoria, Luffa insularum, Luffa leiocarpa, Luffa leucosperma, Luffa parvula, Luffa pentandra, Luffa petola, Luffa subangulata, Luffa sylvestris
Parts used
Seed
Forms in our range
Carrier oil, Botanical exfoliant
Taxonomy source
GBIF 2874599

Identifiers

INCILuffa Cylindrica Seed Oil
CAS—
EC—
CosIng ID57394

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Luffa aegyptiaca

1 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
Eksfolieringspulver med luffa (ridge-gourd)
Botanical exfoliantLuffa aegyptiaca
€23,44
1 kg
€15,25/kg
Save 35%