Phyllanthus emblica
Amla · Phyllanthaceae
Phyllanthus emblica (Phyllanthaceae), commonly known as Amla, Amalaki, Awla. Plant parts used in our range: fruit, aerial parts, flower, leaf. Available as aged botanical oil, oil-soluble extract, extract powder, standardised extract, fruit powder, carrier oil.
- Accepted name
- Phyllanthus emblica
- Family
- Phyllanthaceae
- Common names
- Amla, Amalaki, Awla, Indian Gooseberry, Dried Gooseberry, Amla Dry, Raw Dried Amla, Myrobalan, Embelica Officinalis, Triphala
- Synonyms
- Emblica officinalis, Phyllanthus glomeratus, Phyllanthus mairei, Phyllanthus mimosifolius, Phyllanthus pomifer, Phyllanthus taxifolius
- Parts used
- Fruit, Aerial parts, Flower, Leaf
- Traditions
- Ayurvedic
- Forms in our range
- Aged botanical oil, Oil-soluble extract, Extract powder, Standardised extract, Fruit powder, Carrier oil, Water-soluble extract, Extract paste, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Botanical exfoliant
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 5381660
Identifiers
| INCI | Phyllanthus Emblica Fruit Extract Phyllanthus Emblica Extract Phyllanthus Emblica Oil |
|---|---|
| CAS | 90028-28-7 |
| EC | 289-817-3 |
| CosIng ID | 36552, 59304 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Phyllanthus emblica
23 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
€374,93
1 kg
€198,34/kg
Save 47%