Boswellia serrata
Indian Frankincense · Burseraceae
Boswellia serrata (Burseraceae), commonly known as Indian Frankincense, Indian Olibanum, Olibanum. Also known as Chira, Kundur, Luban, Salai-guggul. Plant parts used in our range: resin, gum, flower, bean. Available as oil-soluble extract, standardised extract, aged botanical oil, hydrosol, infused oil, herbal powder.
- Accepted name
- Boswellia serrata
- Family
- Burseraceae
- Common names
- Indian Frankincense, Indian Olibanum, Olibanum, Gond Kundru, Shallaki Gum, Lubaan, Kundur, Luban, Salai Dhoop, Arbre À Encens De L’Inde
- Indian names
- Chira, Kundur, Luban, Salai-guggul, Shallaki, kundur luban, kunduru, salai, Hastinashana, Dhupali, सालई, சாம்பிராணி
- Synonyms
- Boswellia glabra, Boswellia hirsuta, Boswellia thurifera
- Parts used
- Resin, Gum, Flower, Bean
- Traditions
- Ayurvedic
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Standardised extract, Aged botanical oil, Hydrosol, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Essential oil, Extract powder, Water-soluble extract, Extract paste, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Resinoid
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 5421354
Identifiers
| INCI | Boswellia Serrata Resin Extract Boswellia Serrata Extract Boswellia Serrata Water Boswellia Serrata Oil |
|---|---|
| CAS | 97952-72-2 |
| EC | 308-366-6 |
| CosIng ID | 54942, 54943, 54944, 85313 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Boswellia serrata
18 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
€107,23
1 kg, from
€42,42/kg
Sparen Sie 60%