Cinnamomum cassia
Chinese Cinnamon · Lauraceae
Cinnamomum cassia (Lauraceae), commonly known as Chinese Cinnamon, Cassia, Bastard Cinnamon. Plant parts used in our range: bark, leaf. Available as essential oil, standardised extract, hydrosol, extract paste, oleoresin, extract powder.
- Accepted name
- Cinnamomum cassia
- Family
- Lauraceae
- Common names
- Chinese Cinnamon, Cassia, Bastard Cinnamon, Cassia Lignea, Cassia Bark, Cassia Aromaticum, Canton Cassia, Chinese Cinnamon Cassia
- Parts used
- Bark, Leaf
- Traditions
- Western herbal
- Forms in our range
- Essential oil, Standardised extract, Hydrosol, Extract paste, Oleoresin, Extract powder
Identifiers
| INCI | Cinnamomum Cassia Bark Extract Cinnamomum Cassia Extract Cinnamomum Cassia Water Cinnamomum Cassia Oil Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Extract Cinnamomum Cassia Bark Oil Cinnamomum Cassia Leaf Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84961-46-6 84649-98-9 |
| EC | 284-635-0 283-479-0 |
| CosIng ID | 41370, 55459, 75369, 83469, 86757, 90690 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Cinnamomum cassia
8 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart