Tamarindus indica
Tamarind · Fabaceae
Tamarindus indica (Fabaceae), commonly known as Tamarind, Imli, Amli. Also known as चिंच, তেঁতুল, చింతచెట్టు. Plant parts used in our range: fruit, seed. Available as oil-soluble extract, extract powder, hydrosol, essential oil, water-soluble extract, spice powder.
- Accepted name
- Tamarindus indica
- Family
- Fabaceae
- Common names
- Tamarind, Imli, Amli, Tamarind Liquid, Emli, Tamarind Powder, Indian Tamarind, Tamarind Tree, Tetul, Tormon
- Indian names
- चिंच, তেঁতুল, చింతచెట్టు
- Synonyms
- Tamarindus erythraeus, Tamarindus occidentalis, Tamarindus officinalis, Tamarindus somalensis, Tamarindus umbrosa
- Parts used
- Fruit, Seed
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Extract powder, Hydrosol, Essential oil, Water-soluble extract, Spice powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Herbal powder, Oleoresin, Standardised extract, Botanical exfoliant
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 2975768
Identifiers
| INCI | Tamarindus Indica Fruit Extract Tamarindus Indica Extract Tamarindus Indica Water Tamarindus Indica Seed Oil |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84961-62-6 |
| EC | 284-651-8 |
| CosIng ID | 38470, 60055 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Tamarindus indica
15 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart