Extract powderWater-dispersibleOrigin: IndiaINCI listed in EU CosIng
Tamarind Extract - Tamarindus indica
Tamarindus indica · Fabaceae · Botanical profile
DocumentsTDS and SDS download as PDF · COA on request
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Tamarindus indica · profile
- Family
- Fabaceae
- Common names
- Tamarind, Imli, Amli, Tamarind Liquid, Emli, Tamarind Powder
- Indian names
- चिंच, তেঁতুল, చింతచెట్టు
- Synonyms
- Tamarindus erythraeus, Tamarindus occidentalis, Tamarindus officinalis, Tamarindus somalensis, Tamarindus umbrosa
- Plant part
- Fruit
- Form
- Extract powder
- Solubility
- Water-dispersible
- INCI
- Tamarindus Indica Fruit Extract
- CAS
- 84961-62-6
- EC
- 284-651-8
- CosIng ID
- 60055
- INCI status
- Verified in CosIng
- Applications
- Skincare, Supplements
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 93502-EXTD10-TAIND-225G
- Documents
- COA, MSDS and TDS are available on request, subject to availability.
Product details
Known as : Tamarind Powder, Tamarindus indica, Imli, Amli
Botanical name : Tamarindus indica
Product : Tamarind Fruit Extract Powder 8:1
Form available: Powder
Part used : Fruit
Active contents : tartaric acid, malic acid, citric acid, flavonoids (such as apigenin and luteolin), procyanidins, polyphenols, vitamin C (ascorbic acid), pectin, and sugars (such as glucose and fructose)
100% pure and genuine product
Packaged in most Hygienic Environment
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Storage : Store in cool and dry place
Tamarindus indica in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Spice powderTamarind Powder - Tamarindus indica - Imlifrom €8,95/kg
Essential oilTamarind Oil (Imli) - Tamarindus indicafrom €87,34/kg
Oil-soluble extractTamarind Oil-Soluble Extract – Tamarindus indicafrom €14,77/kg
Botanical exfoliantTamarind Seed Exfoliating Powderfrom €14,74/kg
Standardised extractLupeol 90% — Tamarindus indica (tamarind)from €1.228,40/kg
OleoresinTamarind Oleoresin - Tamarindus Indicafrom €97,34/kg
Herbal powderTamarind Seed Powder - Tamarindus indicafrom €15,27/kg
Propylene glycol extractTamarind PG Extract - Tamarindus indicafrom €41,95/kg