Hawthorn Glycerin Extract - Crataegus
Crataegus · Rosaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Crataegus · profile
- Family
- Rosaceae
- Common names
- Hawthorn, Quickthorn, Thornapple, May-Tree, Whitethorn, Mayflower
- Form
- Glycerin extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- Carrier options
- Glycerin, Water
- INCI
- Glycerin, Crataegus Extract, Aqua, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
- CAS
- 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 24634-61-5, 532-32-1
- EC
- 200-289-5, 231-791-2
- CosIng ID
- 34040, 92472
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Skincare, Supplements
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 19359-GLY-HAGLY-225G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Common Name : Hawthorn, Quickthorn, Thornapple, May-tree, whitethorn, Mayflower, Hawberry
Composition : Carrier 80 % (vegetable glycerin, USP grade 80 : purified water 20) · Botanical extract 20 % · Preservatives 0.1–0.3 % (potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate)
Form : Glycerite Botanical Extract (Liquid)
INCI : Glycerin, Crataegus Extract, Aqua, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
CAS : Glycerin (56-81-5), Water (7732-18-5), Botanical Extract (complex mixture), Potassium Sorbate (24634-61-5), Sodium Benzoate (532-32-1)
Botanical name:Crataegus
Product : Crataegus Glycerin Extract
Form available:Liquid (Vegetable Glycerin)
Part used : Berry (Fruit)
Active contents (Phytochemical) : flavonoids (like quercetin, hyperoside, vitexin, and rutin), oligomeric proanthocyanidins (OPCs), triterpenes (such as ursolic acid and oleanolic acid), phenolic acids (e.g., chlorogenic acid and caffeic acid), and amines (like tyramine)
Product isVegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Storage :Store in cool and dry place
Crataegus in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Herbal powderHawthorn Powder - Crataegusfrom €27,31/kg
Oil-soluble extractHawthorn Oil-Soluble Extract – Crataegusfrom €42,37/kg
Propylene glycol extractHawthorn PG Extract - Crataegusfrom €56,66/kg
Extract powderHawthorn Extract - Crataegusfrom €29,75/kg
Infused oilHawthorn Infused Oil - Crataegusfrom €132,18/kg