Cinnamomum camphora
Camphor · Lauraceae
Cinnamomum camphora (Lauraceae), commonly known as Camphor, Kapur, Kapoor. Plant parts used in our range: resin, wood, root, branch. Available as oil-soluble extract, hydrosol, infused oil, herbal powder, essential oil, water-soluble extract.
- Accepted name
- Cinnamomum camphora
- Family
- Lauraceae
- Common names
- Camphor, Kapur, Kapoor, Karpoora, Karpura, Camphor Laurel, Camphor Tree, Camphortree, Camphorwood, Japanese Camphor
- Synonyms
- Cinnamomum camphoriferum, Cinnamomum camphoroides, Cinnamomum henricii, Cinnamomum nominale, Cinnamomum officinarum, Cinnamomum simondii, Cinnamomum taquetii
- Parts used
- Resin, Wood, Root, Branch
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Hydrosol, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Essential oil, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Standardised extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 3033991
Identifiers
| INCI | Cinnamomum Camphora Gum Extract Cinnamomum Camphora Water Cinnamomum Camphora Extract Cinnamomum Camphora Wood Oil Cinnamomum Camphora Wood Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 92201-50-8 8022-91-1 8008-51-3 |
| EC | 295-980-1 |
| CosIng ID | 39329, 55456, 92058 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Cinnamomum camphora
10 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart