Free EU shipping on orders over €699 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Zea mays

Corn Silk (Thread Like Strands) · Poaceae

Zea mays (Poaceae), commonly known as Corn Silk (Thread Like Strands), Stigma Maydis, Silk Of Corn Plant. Also known as मक्का, मका, ভুট্টা, சோளம். Plant parts used in our range: flower. Available as oil-soluble extract, botanical exfoliant, water-soluble extract, extract powder, carrier oil, glycerin extract.

Accepted name
Zea mays
Family
Poaceae
Common names
Corn Silk (Thread Like Strands), Stigma Maydis, Silk Of Corn Plant, Corn Silk, Corn, Maize, Corn Maize Meal, Corn Cob, Indian Corn, Mandamin
Indian names
मक्का, मका, ভুট্টা, சோளம், మొక్క జొన్న
Synonyms
Zea amylesaccharata, Zea gigantea, Zea japonica, Zea maiz, Zea segetalis
Parts used
Flower
Forms in our range
Oil-soluble extract, Botanical exfoliant, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Carrier oil, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
Taxonomy source
GBIF 5290052

Identifiers

INCIZea Mays Flower Extract
Zea Mays Oil
CAS—
EC—
CosIng ID—

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Zea mays

9 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
Gránulos exfoliantes de harina de maíz
Botanical exfoliantZea mays
€22,37
1 kg
€12,71/kg
Save 43%
€19,31
1 kg
€11,02/kg
Save 43%
€314,68
1 kg
€145,95/kg
Save 54%
€56,22
1 kg
€18,25/kg
Save 68%
€124,58
1 kg, from
€57,26/kg
Save 54%
€20,00
from
€26,04/kg
Extracto PG de seda de maíz - Zea mays
Propylene glycol extract2 carriers
€117,91
1 kg, from
€54,54/kg
Save 54%
€61,22
1 kg
€19,81/kg
Save 68%
[IN] Polvo de Maíz Dulce Liofilizado - Zea mays
Fruit powderLathyrus oleraceus
€92,90
1 kg
€46,31/kg
Save 50%