Beta vulgaris
Beetroot · Amaranthaceae
Beta vulgaris (Amaranthaceae), commonly known as Beetroot, Belgiri, Bealgiri. Also known as బీటురూట్. Plant parts used in our range: vegetable. Available as oil-soluble extract, standardised extract, vegetable powder, water-soluble extract, extract powder, glycerin extract.
- Accepted name
- Beta vulgaris
- Family
- Amaranthaceae
- Common names
- Beetroot, Beet, Chard, Common Beet
- Indian names
- బీటురూట్
- Synonyms
- Beta alba, Beta altissima, Beta bengalensis, Beta brasiliensis, Beta carnulosa, Beta cicla, Beta crispa, Beta esculenta, Beta foliosa, Beta hortensis, Beta hybrida, Beta incarnata, Beta lutea, Beta noeana, Beta orientalis
- Parts used
- Vegetable
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Standardised extract, Vegetable powder, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 8971274
Identifiers
| INCI | Beta Vulgaris Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 89957-89-1 89957-90-4 |
| EC | 289-610-8 289-611-3 |
| CosIng ID | 84940 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Beta vulgaris
11 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart