Free EU shipping on orders over €699 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Nepeta cataria

Catnip · Lamiaceae

Nepeta cataria (Lamiaceae), commonly known as Catnip, Catswort, Catwort. Plant parts used in our range: leaf, flower. Available as hydrosol, essential oil.

Accepted name
Nepeta cataria
Family
Lamiaceae
Common names
Catnip, Catswort, Catwort, Cat Mint, Cat-Mint, Catmint, Field Balm, Wild Catmint
Synonyms
Nepeta americana, Nepeta bodinieri, Nepeta ceretana, Nepeta citriodora, Nepeta laurentii, Nepeta macrura, Nepeta minor, Nepeta mollis, Nepeta ruderalis, Nepeta tomentosa, Nepeta vulgaris
Parts used
Leaf, Flower
Forms in our range
Hydrosol, Essential oil
Taxonomy source
GBIF 5341499

Identifiers

INCINepeta Cataria Water
Nepeta Cataria Oil
CAS84929-35-1
EC284-520-5
CosIng ID82435, 98134

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Nepeta cataria

2 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
€29,92
1 kg
€21,55/kg
Save 28%
€213,60
1 kg
€148,51/kg
Save 30%