Glycyrrhiza glabra
Licorice · Fabaceae
Glycyrrhiza glabra (Fabaceae), commonly known as Licorice, Licorice Root, Mulethi. Also known as Jetimadh, அதிமதுரம். Plant parts used in our range: root, rhizome, aerial parts. Available as oil-soluble extract, aged botanical oil, standardised extract, extract powder, infused oil, water-soluble extract.
- Accepted name
- Glycyrrhiza glabra
- Family
- Fabaceae
- Common names
- Licorice, Licorice Root, Mulethi, Yashtimadhu, Jeshthamadha, Multhi Spl, Cultivated Licorice, Drop, Liquorice, Liquorice Root
- Indian names
- Jetimadh, அதிமதுரம்
- Synonyms
- Glycyrrhiza alalensis, Glycyrrhiza alaschanica, Glycyrrhiza brachycarpa, Glycyrrhiza echinata, Glycyrrhiza glandulifera, Glycyrrhiza hirsuta, Glycyrrhiza laevis, Glycyrrhiza michajloviana, Glycyrrhiza nadezhinae, Glycyrrhiza officinalis, Glycyrrhiza pallida, Glycyrrhiza violacea, Glycyrrhiza vulgaris
- Parts used
- Root, Rhizome, Aerial parts
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Aged botanical oil, Standardised extract, Extract powder, Infused oil, Water-soluble extract, Herbal powder, Extract paste, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 2965732
Identifiers
| INCI | Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root Extract Glycyrrhiza Glabra Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84775-66-6 |
| EC | 283-895-2 |
| CosIng ID | 76485 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Glycyrrhiza glabra
21 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
€130,76
1 kg, from
€102,96/kg
Save 21%