Iris germanica
Orris Root · Iridaceae
Iris germanica (Iridaceae), commonly known as Orris Root, Florentine, Fleur-De-Lis. Plant parts used in our range: root. Available as oil-soluble extract, infused oil, herbal powder, water-soluble extract, extract powder, glycerin extract.
- Accepted name
- Iris germanica
- Family
- Iridaceae
- Common names
- Orris Root, Florentine, Fleur-De-Lis, Schwertlilie, Blaue Lilie, Mazar Mound, Sosan, Flags
- Synonyms
- Iris alba, Iris amoena, Iris atroviolacea, Iris australis, Iris belouinii, Iris biliottii, Iris buiana, Iris croatica, Iris cultorum, Iris cypriana, Iris deflexa, Iris florentinoides, Iris glauca, Iris humei, Iris illyrica
- Parts used
- Root
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 5298069
Identifiers
| INCI | Iris Germanica Root Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 85085-39-8 |
| EC | 285-368-2 |
| CosIng ID | 56774 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Iris germanica
7 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart