Mentha piperita
Peppermint · Lamiaceae
Mentha piperita (Lamiaceae), commonly known as Peppermint, Black Peppermint, Curly Mint. Plant parts used in our range: leaf. Available as essential oil, hydrosol, extract powder, aged botanical oil.
- Accepted name
- Mentha piperita
- Family
- Lamiaceae
- Common names
- Peppermint, Black Peppermint, Curly Mint, Hairy Peppermint, White Peppermint
- Synonyms
- Mentha atrata, Mentha balsamea, Mentha banatica, Mentha braousiana, Mentha concinna, Mentha crispula, Mentha durandoana, Mentha exaltata, Mentha fraseri, Mentha glabrata, Mentha hercynica, Mentha heuffelii, Mentha hircina, Mentha hirtescens, Mentha hortensis
- Parts used
- Leaf
- Forms in our range
- Essential oil, Hydrosol, Extract powder, Aged botanical oil
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 8707933
Identifiers
| INCI | Mentha Piperita Leaf Oil Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract Mentha Piperita Water |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84082-70-2 |
| EC | 282-015-4 |
| CosIng ID | 35222, 57862 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Mentha piperita
9 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart