Mucuna pruriens
Black Kaunch · Fabaceae
Mucuna pruriens (Fabaceae), commonly known as Black Kaunch, Kapikachu, Cowhage. Also known as खाजकुयली, আলকুশি, பூனைக்காலி. Plant parts used in our range: seed. Available as oil-soluble extract, standardised extract, infused oil, herbal powder, extract powder, water-soluble extract.
- Accepted name
- Mucuna pruriens
- Family
- Fabaceae
- Common names
- Black Kaunch, Kapikachu, Cowhage, Atmagupta, Kauncha, Kavach, Gonca, Kaunch Beej, White Kaunch, Kaunch Beej Powder
- Indian names
- खाजकुयली, আলকুশি, பூனைக்காலி
- Synonyms
- Mucuna cochinchinense, Mucuna nivea, Mucuna prurita
- Parts used
- Seed
- Traditions
- Ayurvedic
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Standardised extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Extract powder, Water-soluble extract, Extract paste, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Aged botanical oil
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 2951499
Identifiers
| INCI | Mucuna Pruriens Seed Extract Mucuna Pruriens Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 90064-10-1 |
| EC | 290-071-6 |
| CosIng ID | 85298 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Mucuna pruriens
15 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
€66,92
1 kg, from
€25,48/kg
Économisez 62 %