Salvadora persica
Miswak · Salvadoraceae
Salvadora persica (Salvadoraceae), commonly known as Miswak, Meswak, Real Mustard Tree. Also known as peelu, पिलू, உகாய், ખારી જાર. Plant parts used in our range: root. Available as oil-soluble extract, infused oil, herbal powder, extract powder, water-soluble extract, extract paste.
- Accepted name
- Salvadora persica
- Family
- Salvadoraceae
- Common names
- Miswak, Meswak, Real Mustard Tree, Tooth-Bush Tree, Mustard-Tree, Toothbrushtree
- Indian names
- peelu, पिलू, உகாய், ખારી જાર, પીલુડી
- Synonyms
- Salvadora crassinervia, Salvadora indica, Salvadora paniculata, Salvadora wightii
- Parts used
- Root
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Extract powder, Water-soluble extract, Extract paste, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 5580727
Identifiers
| INCI | Salvadora Persica Root Extract Salvadora Persica Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | — |
| EC | — |
| CosIng ID | — |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Salvadora persica
8 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart