Luffa aegyptiaca
Sponge Gourd · Cucurbitaceae
Luffa aegyptiaca (Cucurbitaceae), commonly known as Sponge Gourd, Wash Sponge, Dishcloth Gourd. Also known as घोसाळे, மெழுகு பீர்க்கங்காய். Plant parts used in our range: seed. Available as carrier oil, botanical exfoliant.
- Accepted name
- Luffa aegyptiaca
- Family
- Cucurbitaceae
- Common names
- Sponge Gourd, Wash Sponge, Dishcloth Gourd, Gourd Towel, Vegetable Sponge, Loofah Gourd, Loofah, Loofah, Plant Sponge, Native Towel-Gourd, Wild Pumpkin
- Indian names
- घोसाळे, மெழுகு பீர்க்கங்காய்
- Synonyms
- Luffa cylindrica, Luffa fricatoria, Luffa insularum, Luffa leiocarpa, Luffa leucosperma, Luffa parvula, Luffa pentandra, Luffa petola, Luffa subangulata, Luffa sylvestris
- Parts used
- Seed
- Forms in our range
- Carrier oil, Botanical exfoliant
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 2874599
Identifiers
| INCI | Luffa Cylindrica Seed Oil |
|---|---|
| CAS | — |
| EC | — |
| CosIng ID | 57394 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Luffa aegyptiaca
1 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart