Achyranthes aspera
Apamarg · Amaranthaceae
Achyranthes aspera (Amaranthaceae), commonly known as Apamarg, Chirchita, Apamarg Seeds. Also known as अघाड़ा, उल्टा कांटा, चिरचिटा, चिरचिरा. Plant parts used in our range: seed, root, whole plant. Available as oil-soluble extract, water-soluble extract, extract powder, glycerin extract, propylene glycol extract, infused oil.
- Accepted name
- Achyranthes aspera
- Family
- Amaranthaceae
- Common names
- Apamarg, Chirchita, Apamarg Seeds, Latjira Beej, Uttareni Seeds, Latjira, Latjeera, Chaff-Flower, Crocus Stuff, Crokars Staff
- Indian names
- अघाड़ा, उल्टा कांटा, चिरचिटा, चिरचिरा, लटजीरा, अपामार्ग, खरमञ्जरी, मयूरः, शैखरिकः, अघाडा, किणी, खरमंजरी
- Synonyms
- Achyranthes acuminata, Achyranthes asperoides, Achyranthes australis, Achyranthes canescens, Achyranthes daito-insularis, Achyranthes ellipticifolia, Achyranthes excelsa, Achyranthes fruticosa, Achyranthes grandifolia, Achyranthes obovata, Achyranthes obovatifolia, Achyranthes okinawensis, Achyranthes robusta, Achyranthes sicula, Achyranthes tenuifolia
- Parts used
- Seed, Root, Whole plant
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Extract paste
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 3085168
Identifiers
| INCI | Achyranthes Aspera Seed Extract Achyranthes Aspera Root Extract Achyranthes Aspera Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 92201-12-2 |
| EC | — |
| CosIng ID | — |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Achyranthes aspera
13 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart