Free EU shipping on orders over €699 COA, MSDS & TDS available on requestPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Ricinus communis

Castor · Euphorbiaceae

Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae), commonly known as Castor, Castor Seeds, Beej Arandi. Also known as Arand Mool, अरंडी, अरण्डी, एरंड. Plant parts used in our range: seed, leaf, root. Available as oil-soluble extract, infused oil, herbal powder, extract powder, glycerin extract, propylene glycol extract.

Accepted name
Ricinus communis
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Common names
Castor, Castor Seeds, Beej Arandi, Arandi Leaf, Castor Root, Arandimool, Arandi, Arand, Erand, Erandi
Indian names
Arand Mool, अरंडी, अरण्डी, एरंड, ஆமணக்கு மரம், ఆముదము, દિવેલી, ആവണക്ക്
Synonyms
Ricinus africanus, Ricinus angulatus, Ricinus armatus, Ricinus atropurpureus, Ricinus badius, Ricinus borboniensis, Ricinus cambodgensis
Parts used
Seed, Leaf, Root
Forms in our range
Oil-soluble extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Water-soluble extract, Carrier oil, Extract paste
Taxonomy source
GBIF 5380041

Identifiers

INCIRicinus Communis Seed Extract
Ricinus Communis Leaf Extract
Ricinus Communis Root Extract
Ricinus Communis Seed Oil
CAS8001-79-4
EC232-293-8
CosIng ID37514, 83308

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Ricinus communis

23 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
€94,88
from
—
7 Carrier Oil
Carrier oil
€89,80
from
—
Castor Leaf Extract - Ricinus Communis Linn
Extract powderRicinus communis
€41,54
1 kg
€12,95/kg
Save 69%
Castor Leaf Glycerin Extract - Ricinus Communis Linn
Glycerin extract2 carriersRicinus communis
€84,72
1 kg, from
€44,07/kg
Save 48%
Castor Leaf Infused Oil - Ricinus Communis Linn
Infused oil5 carriersRicinus communis
€93,61
1 kg, from
€49,74/kg
Save 47%
€58,19
1 kg, from
€18,46/kg
Save 68%
Castor Leaf PG Extract - Ricinus Communis Linn
Propylene glycol extract2 carriersRicinus communis
€79,64
1 kg, from
€41,95/kg
Save 47%
Castor Leaf Powder - Ricinus Communis Linn
Herbal powderRicinus communis
€25,03
1 kg
€8,23/kg
Save 67%
Castor Leaf Water Soluble Extract - Ricinus Communis Linn
Water-soluble extractRicinus communis
€42,81
1 kg
€16,03/kg
Save 63%
€22,49
1 kg
€11,40/kg
Save 49%
Castor Root CO2 Extract - Ricinus Communis Linn
Extract pasteRicinus communis
€437,78
1 kg
€291,03/kg
Save 34%
Castor Root Extract - Ricinus Communis Linn
Extract powderRicinus communis
€31,38
1 kg
€12,95/kg
Save 59%
Castor Root Glycerin Extract - Ricinus Communis Linn
Glycerin extract2 carriersRicinus communis
€69,48
1 kg, from
€36,35/kg
Save 48%
€52,97
1 kg, from
€27,94/kg
Save 47%
Castor Root PG Extract - Ricinus Communis Linn
Propylene glycol extract2 carriersRicinus communis
€65,67
1 kg, from
€34,63/kg
Save 47%
€16,14
1 kg
€10,83/kg
Save 33%
Castor Seed Extract - Ricinus Communis Linn
Extract powderRicinus communis
€31,38
1 kg
€12,95/kg
Save 59%
Castor Seed Glycerin Extract - Ricinus Communis Linn
Glycerin extract2 carriersRicinus communis
€69,48
1 kg, from
€36,35/kg
Save 48%
Castor Seed Infused Oil - Ricinus Communis Linn
Infused oil5 carriersRicinus communis
€75,83
1 kg, from
€39,94/kg
Save 47%
€46,46
1 kg, from
€18,46/kg
Save 60%
Castor Seed PG Extract - Ricinus Communis Linn
Propylene glycol extract2 carriersRicinus communis
€65,67
1 kg, from
€34,63/kg
Save 47%
Castor Seed Powder - Ricinus Communis Linn
Herbal powderRicinus communis
€19,95
1 kg
€8,23/kg
Save 59%
Castor Seed Water Soluble Extract - Ricinus Communis Linn
Water-soluble extractRicinus communis
€32,65
1 kg
€12,87/kg
Save 61%