Free EU shipping on orders over €699 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg
Fenugreek Oil - Trigonella foenum-graecum Product vendor
Essential oilOil-solubleOrigin: IndiaINCI listed in EU CosIng

Fenugreek Oil - Trigonella foenum-graecum

Trigonella foenum-graecum · Fabaceae · Botanical profile

SizePrice per kg falls as packs get larger
DocumentsTDS and SDS download as PDF · COA on request
  • Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
  • Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
  • Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order

Need the COA before you order? Tell us where to send it.

Specifications

Botanical name
Trigonella foenum-graecum · profile
Family
Fabaceae
Common names
Fenugreek, Kasuri Methi Seeds, Methi Dana, Champa Methi, Ventayam, Kasoori (Kasuri) Methi
Indian names
Methi, मेथी, মেথি, வெந்தயம், మెంతులు, ഉലുവ
Synonyms
Trigonella ensifera, Trigonella graeca, Trigonella haussknechtii, Trigonella jemenensis, Trigonella rhodantha, Trigonella tibetana
Plant part
Seed
Form
Essential oil
Solubility
Oil-soluble
INCI
Trigonella Foenum-graecum Seed Oil
CAS
84625-40-1
EC
283-415-1
CosIng ID
41157
INCI status
Verified in CosIng
Tradition
Ayurvedic
Applications
Hair care, Perfumery, Skincare
Country of origin
India
SKU
53228-OIL-TRFOE-500G
Documents
TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.

Product details

Fenugreek essential oil, also called Kasuri methi seed oil is extracted by steam distilling of seeds of the plant known botanically as Trigonella foenum-graecum

Known as : Fenugreek, Trigonella foenum-graecum,Kasoori (Kasuri) Methi

Botanical name :Trigonella foenum-graecum

Product : Fenugreek essential oil

Product form : Essential Oil

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Part Used : Seeds

Active component : sotolone (responsible for its characteristic aroma), neryl acetate, cadinene, camphor, limonene, beta-caryophyllene, linalool, and trigonelline

Phyto Properties : antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and digestive properties. 

Color : Yellow brownish

Aroma
Warm, sweet, nutty, with a slightly bitter, maple syrup-like scent
Notes Middle
Blends With
Fennel, Clove, Lavender, Lemongrass, Sandalwood, Sweet Orange
Similar To
Fennel seed essential oil (similar sweet and warm scent but more earthy and maple-like)
Uses
Digestive health, Skin care (anti-inflammatory), Hormonal regulation, Aromatherapy for relaxation

HOME APPLICATION

  • Hair Care: Mix 2-3 drops with 2 tbsp carrier oil, massage into scalp, leave for 30 minutes or overnight, then rinse.
  • Skin Care: Dilute 1-2 drops with aloe vera or carrier oil, apply to clean skin, leave on or rinse after 30 minutes.
  • Aromatherapy: Add 3-4 drops to a diffuser for stress relief.
  • Digestive Support: Massage 1-2 drops (diluted) on the abdomen in circular motions.
  • Facial Steam: Add 2 drops to hot water, lean over with a towel for 5-10 minutes.
  • Muscle Relief: Massage 2 drops (diluted) into sore muscles.

Product is Vegetarian

Country of Origin: India