Tamarind Water Soluble Extract - Tamarindus indica
Tamarindus indica · Fabaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Tamarindus indica · profile
- Family
- Fabaceae
- Common names
- Tamarind, Imli, Amli, Tamarind Liquid, Emli, Tamarind Powder
- Indian names
- चिंच, তেঁতুল, చింతచెట్టు
- Synonyms
- Tamarindus erythraeus, Tamarindus occidentalis, Tamarindus officinalis, Tamarindus somalensis, Tamarindus umbrosa
- Plant part
- Fruit
- Form
- Water-soluble extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- Carrier options
- Water, Glycerin
- INCI
- Aqua, Tamarindus Indica Fruit Extract, Glycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
- CAS
- 7732-18-5, 84961-62-6, 56-81-5, 24634-61-5, 532-32-1
- EC
- 284-651-8
- CosIng ID
- 60055
- INCI status
- Verified in CosIng
- Applications
- Skincare, Supplements
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 39250-EXTL-TAIND-225G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Known as : Tamarind Liquid, Tamarindus indica, Imli, Amli
Botanical name : Tamarindus indica
Product : Tamarind Fruit Liquid Extract
Form available: Liquid
Composition : Carrier 80 % (purified water 80 : vegetable glycerin 20) · Botanical extract 20 % · Preservatives 0.1–0.3 % (potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate)
INCI : Aqua, Tamarindus Indica Fruit Extract, Glycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
CAS : Water (7732-18-5), Botanical Extract (84961-62-6), Glycerin (56-81-5), Potassium Sorbate (24634-61-5), Sodium Benzoate (532-32-1)
Part used : Fruit
Active contents : tartaric acid, malic acid, citric acid, flavonoids (such as apigenin and luteolin), procyanidins, polyphenols, vitamin C (ascorbic acid), pectin, and sugars (such as glucose and fructose)
Speciality: Original, Pure and Natural. No Artificial Colors. Free from Harmful chemicals, pesticides & no additives.
100% pure and genuine product
Packaged in most Hygienic Environment
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Storage : Store in cool and dry place
Tamarindus indica in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Spice powderTamarind Powder - Tamarindus indica - Imlifrom €10,29/kg
Essential oilTamarind Oil (Imli) - Tamarindus indicafrom €100,44/kg
Oil-soluble extractTamarind Oil-Soluble Extract – Tamarindus indicafrom €16,99/kg
Botanical exfoliantTamarind Seed Exfoliating Powderfrom €16,95/kg
Standardised extractLupeol 90% — Tamarindus indica (tamarind)from €1.412,66/kg
OleoresinTamarind Oleoresin - Tamarindus Indicafrom €111,94/kg
Herbal powderTamarind Seed Powder - Tamarindus indicafrom €17,56/kg
Propylene glycol extractTamarind PG Extract - Tamarindus indicafrom €48,24/kg