Piper nigrum
Black Pepper · Piperaceae
Piper nigrum (Piperaceae), commonly known as Black Pepper, Kali Mirch, Pepper Powder. Plant parts used in our range: fruit, rhizome. Available as oil-soluble extract, essential oil, extract powder, oleoresin, co2 extract, standardised extract.
- Accepted name
- Piper nigrum
- Family
- Piperaceae
- Common names
- Black Pepper, Kali Mirch, Pepper Powder, Pepper, White Pepper
- Synonyms
- Piper aromaticum, Piper baccatum, Piper colonum, Piper denudatum, Piper glabrispicum, Piper glyphicum, Piper lanatum, Piper laxum, Piper malabarense, Piper nigricans, Piper pseudonigrum, Piper rotundum, Piper sivarajanii, Piper trioicum, Piper velayudhanii
- Parts used
- Fruit, Rhizome
- Traditions
- Ayurvedic
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Essential oil, Extract powder, Oleoresin, CO2 extract, Standardised extract, Aged botanical oil, Hydrosol, Water-soluble extract, Spice powder, Extract paste, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 3086357
Identifiers
| INCI | Piper Nigrum Fruit Extract Piper Nigrum Extract Piper Nigrum Oil Piper Nigrum (Black Pepper) Fruit Oil Piper Nigrum Water Piper Nigrum Fruit Powder Piper Longum Fruit Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84929-41-9 8006-82-4 90082-60-3 |
| EC | 284-524-7 290-150-5 |
| CosIng ID | 40917, 40918, 82295, 83306 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Piper nigrum
24 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart