Carrier oilOil-solubleOrigin: India
Cotton Seed Oil - Gossypium spp
Gossypium · Malvaceae · Botanical profile
DocumentsCOA, MSDS and TDS are available on request, subject to availability.
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Gossypium · profile
- Family
- Malvaceae
- Common names
- Cotton, Cotton Seeds, Pamba Dana, Binola Giri, Banola Seeds, Cottons
- Indian names
- कपास, कापूस, பருத்தி, పత్తి, કપાસ, ಹತ್ತಿ
- Synonyms
- Gossypium spp.
- Plant part
- Seed
- Form
- Carrier oil
- Solubility
- Oil-soluble
- INCI
- Gossypium Seed Oil
- CAS
- —
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Perfumery, Skincare
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 62871-OIL-GOSPP-100G
- Documents
- COA, MSDS and TDS are available on request, subject to availability.
Product details
Cotton Seed oil is extracted by cold pressing of seeds of the plant known botanically as Gossypium spp
Known as : Cotton, Gossypium spp
Botanical name : Gossypium spp
Product : Cotton Seed Oil
Product Category : Carrier Oil
Product form : Oil
Extraction Method : Cold Pressing
Part Used : Seeds
Aroma : Strong
Color : Yellow
Uses : Aromatherapy/Therapeutic/Cosmetics
100% pure and genuine product
Packaged in most Hygienic Environment
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Storage : Store in cool and dry place, away from moisture and direct sunlight.
Gossypium in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Extract powderTree Cotton Root Extract - Gossypium arboreumfrom €13,55/kg
Water-soluble extractCotton Seeds Water Soluble Extract - Gossypium sppfrom €10,87/kg
Herbal powderCotton Seeds Powder - Gossypium sppfrom €5,95/kg
Oil-soluble extractCotton Seeds Oil-Soluble Extract – Gossypiumfrom €13,40/kg
Propylene glycol extractCotton Seeds PG Extract - Gossypium sppfrom €30,99/kg
Glycerin extractTree Cotton Root Glycerin Extract - Gossypium arboreumfrom €44,07/kg
Glycerin extractCotton Seeds Glycerin Extract - Gossypium sppfrom €32,55/kg
Extract powderCotton Seeds Extract - Gossypium sppfrom €9,39/kg