Illicium verum
Star Anise · Schisandraceae
Illicium verum (Schisandraceae), commonly known as Star Anise, Badian Khatai, Chakra Phul. Plant parts used in our range: fruit. Available as essential oil, extract powder, oleoresin, hydrosol, extract paste, glycerin extract.
- Accepted name
- Illicium verum
- Family
- Schisandraceae
- Common names
- Star Anise, Badian Khatai, Chakra Phul, Chinese Star Anise, Chinese Star-Anise, Staranise Tree, Star-Anise
- Synonyms
- Illicium san-ki, Illicium stellatum
- Parts used
- Fruit
- Forms in our range
- Essential oil, Extract powder, Oleoresin, Hydrosol, Extract paste, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Aged botanical oil, Spice powder
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 2889756
Identifiers
| INCI | Illicium Verum Fruit Extract Illicium Verum Fruit Oil Illicium Verum Water |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84650-59-9 |
| EC | 283-518-1 |
| CosIng ID | 40296, 40297 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Illicium verum
14 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart