Azadirachta indica
Neem · Meliaceae
Azadirachta indica (Meliaceae), commonly known as Neem, Neem Pati, Neem Chilka. Also known as Balnimb, nimba, नीम, निम्बः. Plant parts used in our range: leaf, seed, bark, rhizome. Available as oil-soluble extract, aged botanical oil, extract powder, standardised extract, infused oil, water-soluble extract.
- Accepted name
- Azadirachta indica
- Family
- Meliaceae
- Common names
- Neem, Neem Pati, Neem Chilka, Neem Bark, Dry Neem Leaves, Neem Seed, Neem Powder, Dry Neem Leaf Powder, Neem Leaf, Neem Patta
- Indian names
- Balnimb, nimba, नीम, निम्बः, Nimb, कडूनींब, Nimgach, Vepa, Veppu, வேம்பு, వేప చెట్టు, Limdo, કડવો લીમડો
- Parts used
- Leaf, Seed, Bark, Rhizome, Aerial parts, Fruit, Root
- Traditions
- Ayurvedic
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Aged botanical oil, Extract powder, Standardised extract, Infused oil, Water-soluble extract, Herbal powder, Extract paste, Botanical exfoliant, Carrier oil, Essential oil, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 3190474
Identifiers
| INCI | Azadirachta Indica Leaf Extract Azadirachta Indica Bark Extract Azadirachta Indica Seed Extract Azadirachta Indica Seed Oil Azadirachta Indica Leaf Oil |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84696-25-3 8002-65-1 |
| EC | 283-644-7 |
| CosIng ID | 54783, 85201, 88833, 90730, 92074 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Azadirachta indica
34 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart