Asparagus racemosus
Shatavari · Asparagaceae
Asparagus racemosus (Asparagaceae), commonly known as Shatavari, Shatavar, Sitawar Pili. Also known as shatamuli, शतावरी, सतमूली, सतावर. Plant parts used in our range: root. Available as oil-soluble extract, aged botanical oil, standardised extract, infused oil, extract powder, water-soluble extract.
- Accepted name
- Asparagus racemosus
- Family
- Asparagaceae
- Common names
- Shatavari, Shatavar, Sitawar Pili, Shatawar Pili, Satawar Pili, Yellow Satavari
- Indian names
- shatamuli, शतावरी, सतमूली, सतावर
- Synonyms
- Asparagus acerosus, Asparagus dubius, Asparagus fasciculatus, Asparagus jacquemontii, Asparagus penduliflorus, Asparagus petitianus, Asparagus stachyoides, Asparagus tetragonus, Asparagus zeylanicus
- Parts used
- Root
- Traditions
- Ayurvedic
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Aged botanical oil, Standardised extract, Infused oil, Extract powder, Water-soluble extract, Herbal powder, Extract paste, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 2768632
Identifiers
| INCI | Asparagus Racemosus Root Extract Asparagus Racemosus Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | — |
| EC | — |
| CosIng ID | 54543 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Asparagus racemosus
11 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart