Sesamum indicum
Benne · Pedaliaceae
Sesamum indicum (Pedaliaceae), commonly known as Benne, Niger Seed, Sesame Kali. Also known as gingelly, til, Tila, तीळ. Plant parts used in our range: seed. Available as oil-soluble extract, extract powder, carrier oil, infused oil, herbal powder, water-soluble extract.
- Accepted name
- Sesamum indicum
- Family
- Pedaliaceae
- Common names
- Benne, Niger Seed, Sesame Kali, Til Kala, Kali Til, Black Sesame Seeds, Black, White, Seasame, Safed Sesame
- Indian names
- gingelly, til, Tila, तीळ, তিল, எள், నువ్వులు, ಎಳ್ಳು
- Synonyms
- Sesamum occidentale, Sesamum oleiferum
- Parts used
- Seed
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Extract powder, Carrier oil, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Water-soluble extract, Extract paste, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Essential oil, Botanical exfoliant
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 3172622
Identifiers
| INCI | Sesamum Indicum Seed Extract Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil Sesamum Indicum Seed Powder |
|---|---|
| CAS | 8008-74-0 |
| EC | 232-370-6 |
| CosIng ID | 58500, 58501, 78835 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Sesamum indicum
15 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
€71,15
1 kg, from
€37,43/kg
Save 47%
€79,91
1 kg, from
€41,79/kg
Save 48%