Pongamia pinnata
Karanja · Fabaceae
Pongamia pinnata (Fabaceae), commonly known as Karanja, Karanj, Karanjwa. Also known as करंज, புங்கை, કણજી, કરંજ. Plant parts used in our range: seed. Available as oil-soluble extract, infused oil, herbal powder, carrier oil, extract powder, water-soluble extract.
- Accepted name
- Pongamia pinnata
- Family
- Fabaceae
- Common names
- Karanja, Karanj, Karanjwa, Karanja Cake, Indian Beech Tree, Indian Beech, Pongam Oiltree
- Indian names
- करंज, புங்கை, કણજી, કરંજ, ಹೊಂಗೆ ಮರ
- Synonyms
- Pongamia glabra
- Parts used
- Seed
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Carrier oil, Extract powder, Water-soluble extract, Extract paste, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Aged botanical oil, Botanical exfoliant
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 2965911
Identifiers
| INCI | Pongamia Pinnata Seed Extract Pongamia Pinnata Extract Pongamia Glabra Seed Oil |
|---|---|
| CAS | — |
| EC | — |
| CosIng ID | 59011, 85050 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Pongamia pinnata
11 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart