Simmondsia chinensis
Jojoba · Simmondsiaceae
Simmondsia chinensis (Simmondsiaceae), commonly known as Jojoba, Goat Nut, Deer Nut. Available as carrier oil.
- Accepted name
- Simmondsia chinensis
- Family
- Simmondsiaceae
- Common names
- Jojoba, Goat Nut, Deer Nut, Pignut, Wild Hazel, Quinine Nut, Coffeeberry, Goatnut
- Synonyms
- Simmondsia californica, Simmondsia chrysophylla, Simmondsia pabulosa
- Forms in our range
- Carrier oil
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 5361949
Identifiers
| INCI | Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil |
|---|---|
| CAS | 90045-98-0 |
| EC | 289-964-3 |
| CosIng ID | 58617 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Simmondsia chinensis
3 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart