Betula pubescens pubescens
Silver Birch · Betulaceae
Betula pubescens pubescens (Betulaceae), commonly known as Silver Birch, Warty Birch, European White Birch. Plant parts used in our range: bark, leaf. Available as oil-soluble extract, water-soluble extract, extract powder, glycerin extract, propylene glycol extract, standardised extract.
- Accepted name
- Betula pubescens pubescens
- Family
- Betulaceae
- Common names
- Silver Birch, Warty Birch, European White Birch, East Asian White Birch, Birch, Downy Birch
- Synonyms
- Betula alba, Betula acuminata, Betula ambigua, Betula andreji, Betula asplenifolia, Betula aurea, Betula baicalia, Betula borysthenica, Betula broccembergensis, Betula callosa, Betula canadensis, Betula carpatica, Betula concinna, Betula coriacea, Betula coriifolia
- Parts used
- Bark, Leaf
- Traditions
- Western herbal
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Standardised extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 7226602
Identifiers
| INCI | Betula Alba Bark Extract Betula Alba Leaf Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84012-15-7 |
| EC | 281-660-9 |
| CosIng ID | 74523, 84212 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Betula pubescens pubescens
11 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart