Free EU shipping on orders over €699 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Frangula alnus alnus

Glossy Buckthorn · Rhamnaceae

Frangula alnus alnus (Rhamnaceae), commonly known as Glossy Buckthorn, Alder Buckthorn, Breaking Buckthorn. Plant parts used in our range: bark. Available as oil-soluble extract, water-soluble extract, extract powder, glycerin extract, propylene glycol extract.

Accepted name
Frangula alnus alnus
Family
Rhamnaceae
Common names
Glossy Buckthorn, Alder Buckthorn, Breaking Buckthorn, Black Dogwood, Sea Buckthorn, Buckthorn
Synonyms
Rhamnus frangula, Frangula dodonei, Frangula europaea, Frangula frangula, Frangula nigra, Frangula pentapetala, Frangula sanguinea, Frangula vulgaris
Parts used
Bark
Forms in our range
Oil-soluble extract, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
Taxonomy source
GBIF 7273688

Identifiers

INCIFrangula Alnus Alnus Bark Extract
CAS84625-48-9
EC—
CosIng ID—

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Frangula alnus alnus

5 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
€80,42
1 kg, from
€29,13/kg
Save 64%
Estratto PG di Corteccia di Rhamnus - Rhamnus frangula
Propylene glycol extract2 carriersFrangula alnus alnus
€112,04
1 kg, from
€58,78/kg
Save 48%
Estratto Glicerico di Corteccia di Rhamnus - Rhamnus frangula
Glycerin extract2 carriersFrangula alnus alnus
€117,88
1 kg, from
€61,72/kg
Save 48%
Estratto di corteccia di Frangola - Rhamnus frangula
Extract powderFrangula alnus alnus
€55,08
1 kg
€20,46/kg
Save 63%
€60,92
1 kg
€21,10/kg
Save 65%