Carthamus tinctorius
Safflower · Asteraceae
Carthamus tinctorius (Asteraceae), commonly known as Safflower, Saff Flower, Kusum Flower. Also known as কুসুম ফুল. Plant parts used in our range: flower, seed. Available as oil-soluble extract, infused oil, herbal powder, carrier oil, water-soluble extract, extract powder.
- Accepted name
- Carthamus tinctorius
- Family
- Asteraceae
- Common names
- Safflower, Saff Flower, Kusum Flower, Kusum Seeds, Phool Kusum Seeds, Dried Safflower Flower Seeds, Schleichera Oleosa, Beej Karad, Karad Seeds, Kusum Beej
- Indian names
- কুসুম ফুল
- Synonyms
- Carthamus glaber, Carthamus inermis
- Parts used
- Flower, Seed
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Carrier oil, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Aged botanical oil
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 3138327
Identifiers
| INCI | Carthamus Tinctorius Flower Extract Carthamus Tinctorius Extract Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Extract Carthamus Tinctorius Flower Powder Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil |
|---|---|
| CAS | 223749-52-8 8001-23-8 |
| EC | 607-037-7 232-276-5 |
| CosIng ID | 55092, 55093, 55095, 55096, 95541 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Carthamus tinctorius
11 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
€90,13
1 kg, from
€47,54/kg
Save 47%