Free EU shipping on orders over €699 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Nelumbo nucifera

Lotus Saffron · Nelumbonaceae

Nelumbo nucifera (Nelumbonaceae), commonly known as Lotus Saffron, Kamal Kesar, Dried Kamal Flower. Also known as padma, कमलम्, पद्म, कमळ. Plant parts used in our range: flower, seed, leaf, stigma. Available as oil-soluble extract, extract powder, glycerin extract, propylene glycol extract, aged botanical oil, water-soluble extract.

Accepted name
Nelumbo nucifera
Family
Nelumbonaceae
Common names
Lotus Saffron, Kamal Kesar, Dried Kamal Flower, Pollen Of Lotus, Sacred Lotus, Lotus, Kamal Phool, Dried Lotus Flower, Bean Of India, East Indian Lotus
Indian names
padma, कमलम्, पद्म, कमळ, পদ্ম, தாமரை, తామర పువ్వు, કમળ, ಕಮಲ, ತಾವರೆ, താമര
Synonyms
Nelumbo caspica, Nelumbo indica, Nelumbo komarovii, Nelumbo nelumbo, Nelumbo speciosa
Parts used
Flower, Seed, Leaf, Stigma
Traditions
Traditional Chinese
Forms in our range
Oil-soluble extract, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Aged botanical oil, Water-soluble extract, Standardised extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Extract paste
Taxonomy source
GBIF 2882449

Identifiers

INCINelumbo Nucifera Flower Extract
Nelumbo Nucifera Extract
Nelumbo Nucifera Seed Extract
Nelumbo Nucifera Leaf Extract
Nelumbo Nucifera Flower Powder
CAS85085-51-4
EC285-379-2
CosIng ID57328, 57329, 82261, 83589, 94880

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Nelumbo nucifera

19 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
Extracto de Semilla de Loto - Nelumbo Nucifera
Extract powderNelumbo nucifera
€57,25
1 kg
€29,75/kg
Save 48%
Extracto de Flor de Loto - Nelumbo Nucifera
Extract powderNelumbo nucifera
€49,66
1 kg
€20,83/kg
Save 58%
€83,58
1 kg, from
€42,37/kg
Save 49%
€69,55
1 kg, from
€29,74/kg
Save 57%
Loto — aceite botánico añejado durante 60 días
Aged botanical oilNelumbo nucifera
€406,10
1 kg
€307,65/kg
Save 24%
€410,44
1 kg
€201,71/kg
Save 51%
€588,05
1 kg
€294,86/kg
Save 50%
Extracto PG de Semilla de Loto - Nelumbo Nucifera
Propylene glycol extract2 carriersNelumbo nucifera
€111,90
1 kg, from
€56,66/kg
Save 49%
Extracto PG de Azafrán de Loto - Nelumbo Nucifera
Propylene glycol extract2 carriersNelumbo nucifera
€111,90
1 kg, from
€56,66/kg
Save 49%
Extracto PG de Flor de Loto - Nelumbo Nucifera
Propylene glycol extract2 carriersNelumbo nucifera
€95,20
1 kg, from
€48,24/kg
Save 49%
Extracto de Glicerina de Semilla de Loto - Nelumbo Nucifera
Glycerin extract2 carriersNelumbo nucifera
€117,97
1 kg, from
€59,47/kg
Save 50%
Extracto de Glicerina de Azafrán de Loto - Nelumbo Nucifera
Glycerin extract2 carriersNelumbo nucifera
€117,97
1 kg, from
€59,47/kg
Save 50%
Extracto de Glicerina de Flor de Loto - Nelumbo Nucifera
Glycerin extract2 carriersNelumbo nucifera
€101,27
1 kg, from
€50,68/kg
Save 50%
€631,05
1 kg
€398,67/kg
Save 37%
Extracto soluble en agua de flor de loto - Nelumbo Nucifera
Water-soluble extractNelumbo nucifera
€51,18
1 kg
€18,43/kg
Save 64%
Extracto de Azafrán de Loto - Nelumbo Nucifera
Extract powderNelumbo nucifera
€57,25
1 kg
€29,75/kg
Save 48%
€70,91
1 kg
€42,63/kg
Save 40%
Polvo de Azafrán de Loto - Nelumbo Nucifera
Herbal powderNelumbo nucifera
€37,51
1 kg
€18,94/kg
Save 50%
Aceite infusionado con azafrán de loto - Nelumbo Nucifera
Infused oil5 carriersNelumbo nucifera
€136,18
1 kg, from
€68,93/kg
Save 49%