Helianthus annuus
Sunflower Seed · Asteraceae
Helianthus annuus (Asteraceae), commonly known as Sunflower Seed, Surajmukhi, Black Sunflower Seeds. Also known as सूरजमुखी, सूर्यफूल, সূর্যমুখী, ప్రొద్దు తిరుగుడు. Plant parts used in our range: seed. Available as oil-soluble extract, infused oil, herbal powder, water-soluble extract, extract powder, carrier oil.
- Accepted name
- Helianthus annuus
- Family
- Asteraceae
- Common names
- Sunflower Seed, Surajmukhi, Black Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower, Annual Sunflower, Common Sunflower, Garden Sunflower, Mirasol, Ornamental Sunflower, Wild Sunflower
- Indian names
- सूरजमुखी, सूर्यफूल, সূর্যমুখী, ప్రొద్దు తిరుగుడు, സൂര്യകാന്തി
- Synonyms
- Helianthus aridus, Helianthus cultus, Helianthus erythrocarpus, Helianthus grandiflorus, Helianthus indicus, Helianthus jaegeri, Helianthus lenticularis, Helianthus lindheimerianus, Helianthus macrocarpus, Helianthus multiflorus, Helianthus ovatus, Helianthus petiolaris, Helianthus platycephalus, Helianthus pumilus, Helianthus ruderalis
- Parts used
- Seed
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Carrier oil, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 9206251
Identifiers
| INCI | Helianthus Annuus Extract Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84776-03-4 8001-21-6 164250-88-8 |
| EC | 232-273-9 |
| CosIng ID | 34234, 34238 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Helianthus annuus
8 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart